NY 853884

JUL 23 1990
CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:238 853884

Ms. Maryanne S. Dapcich
Lederle Laboratories
Pearl River, NY 10965

RE: The tariff classification of Tazobactam in bulk and dosage forms from Japan

Dear Ms. Dapcich:

In your letter dated June 21, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Tazobactam is an antibiotic drug having a penicillanic structure. It will be imported in bulk form and in dosage forms. The applicable subheading for the Tazobactam in bulk form will be 2941.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for antibiotics, penicillins and their derivatives with a penicillanic acid structure; salts thereof, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Tazobactam in dosage form will be 3004.10.5060, HTS, which provides for medicaments, containing penicillins or derivatives thereof, with a penicillanic structure, or streptomycins or their derivatives, other, other. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport